articleCelebrity

Winners of the 1st Blue Dragon Series Awards: Lee Jung Jae and Kim Go Eun won Best Actor/Actress, “D.P.” crowned Best Drama 

Lee Jung Jae and Kim Go Eun took home the most important acting awards at the Blue Dragon Series Awards. 

The 1st Blue Dragon Series Awards was held in Paradise City, Incheon on the afternoon of July 19th (Korean time). The event was hosted by Jun Hyun Moo and Girls’ Generation’s Yoona. 

The Best Actor award went to Lee Jung Jae, who shot to global fame for his role in Netflix’s sensation “Squid Game”. Lee Jung Jae said in his acceptance speech, “It is not an exaggeration to say that I am living my third life with ‘Squid Game’.”

Kim Go Eun took home the Best Actress award for her performance in TVING’s “Yumi’s Cells”. Kim Go Eun said, “It’s only been 10 years since I debuted, so this means even more to me. Please give ‘Yumi’s Cells’ a lot of love until the end.”

Netflix’s series “D.P” was crowned “Best Drama” and TVING’s dating reality show “Transit Love” won “Best Entertainment Program”. 

In addition, Kang Ho Dong and Celeb Five were selected as the winners for the Best Male and Female Entertainers awards. Best New Male/Female Entertainer belonged to EXO’s Kai of “New World” and Joo Hyun Young of “SNL Korea”. 

In the drama category, Koo Kyo Hwan won Best New Actor for his portrayal in “D.P.” and Jung Ho Yeon won Best New Actress for her breakout role in “Squid Game”. Lee Hak Joo of “Political Fever” won Best Supporting Actor and Kim Shin Rok of “Hellbound” won Best Supporting Actress. 

The Popularity Award was given to Jung Hae In, Han Hyo Joo, Kang Daniel, Lee Yong Jin, Park Jae Chan, and Park Seo Ham.

The Blue Dragon Series Awards were held for the first time this year to honor domestic series and entertainment programs produced or invested by online streaming services (OTT) including Netflix, Disney+, Seezn, Apple TV+, Watcha, Wavve, Kakao TV, Coupang Play, and TVING. 

The list of winners at the first Blue Dragon Series Awards are as follows: 

Best Drama: “D.P.”

Best Entertainment Program: “Transit Love” 

Best Actor: Lee Jung Jae (Squid Game)

Best Actress: Kim Go Eun (Yumi’s Cells)

Best Male Entertainer: Kang Ho Dong

Best Female Entertainer: Celeb Five

Popularity Award: Jung Hae In, Han Hyo Joo, Kang Daniel, Lee Yong Jin, Park Jae Chan, Park Seo Ham

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama: Lee Hak Joo (Political Fever)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama: Kim Shin Rok (Hellbound)

Best New Actor in a Drama: Koo Kyo Hwan (D.P.)

Best New Actress in a Drama: Jung Ho Yeon (Squid Game)

Best New Male Entertainer: EXO’s Kai (New World)

Best New Female Entertainer: Joo Hyun Young (SNL Korea)

Source: daum

Back to top button